Medals of the XL

The Medals of the XL for ‘Mathematics’ and for ‘Physical and Natural Sciences’ are the first government awards granted by the Italian Kingdom in 1866, right after the unification of Italy. With a Royal Decree, the government entrusted the Italian Society of Sciences with the annual assignment of the Medal to Italian scholars in mathematical sciences and in physical and natural sciences.

Medals of the XL for Mathematics

CASORATI Felice 1868 Pavia
BELTRAMI Eugenio 1875 Roma
FERGOLA Emanuele 1876 Napoli
CAPORALI Ettore 1878 Perugia
D’OVIDIO Enrico 1879 Torino
DE PAOLIS Riccardo 1880 Roma
CAPELLI Alfredo 1882 Palermo
BIANCHI Luigi 1883 Pisa
SEGRÈ Corrado 1884 Torino
CESÀRO Ernesto 1887 Napoli
VOLTERRA Vito 1888 Torino
CASTELNUOVO Guido 1893 Roma
SOMIGLIANA Carlo 1894 Pavia
ENRIQUES Federico 1895 Bologna
CAPELLI Alfredo 1896 Napoli
RICCI-CURBASTRO Gregorio 1901 Padova
LEVI-CIVITA Tullio 1903 Padova
PASCAL Ernesto 1904 Pavia
ARZELÀ Cesare 1905 Bologna
SEVERI Francesco 1906 Padova
LAURICELLA Francesco 1907 Catania
FUBINI Guido 1908 Torino
PICCIATI Giuseppe 1909 Bologna
ALMANSI Emilio 1911 Roma
LEVI Elia Eugenio 1912 Genova
ABRAHAM Max 1913 Milano
PASCAL Ernesto 1914 Napoli
CALAPSO Pasquale 1915 Palermo
TORELLI Eugenio 1916 Pisa
AMALDI Ugo 1918 Padova
ARMELLINI Giuseppe 1919 Torino
SIGNORINI Antonio 1920 Palermo
TEDONE Orazio 1921 Genova
SCORZA Gaetano 1922 Napoli
TONELLI Leonida 1923 Bologna
CISOTTI Umberto 1924 Milano
BOMPIANI Enrico 1925 Bologna
COMESSATTI Annibale 1926 Padova
VITALI Giuseppe 1927 Padova
ROSATI Carlo 1928 Pisa
FANTAPPIÉ Luigi 1929 Palermo
SEGRE Beniamino 1930 Bologna
CANTELLI Francesco Paolo 1931 Roma
KRALL Giulio 1932 Napoli
BERNSTEIN Vladimiro 1933 Milano
SANSONE Giovanni 1942 Firenze
TRICOMI Francesco 1956 Torino
VESENTINI Edoardo 1975 Pisa
PINI Bruno 1977 Bologna
PROCESI Claudio 1979 Roma
PRODI Giovanni 1980 Pisa
CERCIGNANI Carlo 1982 Milano
ARBARELLO Enrico 1985 Roma
DARBO Gabriele 1986 Genova
TALENTI Giorgio 1987 Firenze
TOGNOLI Alberto 1988 Trento
MIRANDA Mario 1989 Trento
DE CONCINI Corrado 1990 Pisa
SPAGNOLO Sergio 1991 Pisa
CATANESE Fabrizio 1992 Pisa
AQUARO Giovanni 1993 Bari
SALVADORI Luigi 1994 Trento
BIROLI Marco 1995 Milano
DAL MASO Gianni 1996 Trieste
VALENTI Tullio 1997 Padova
TOMASSINI Giuseppe 1998 Pisa
GIUSTI Enrico 1999 Firenze
SBORDONE Carlo 2000 Napoli
MOSCO Umberto 2001 Roma
CORNALBA Maurizio 2002 Pavia
BIANCHINI Stefano 2003 Roma
O’GRADY  Kieran 2004 Roma
ZANNIER Umberto 2005 Pisa
GENTILI Graziano 2006 Pisa
AMBROSIO Luigi 2015 Pisa
VIVALDI Maria Agostina 2016 Pisa
 

Medals of the XL for Physical and Natural Sciences 

DE ZIGNO Achille 1868 Padova
D’ACHIARDI Giovanni 1875 Pisa
ROSSETTI Francesco 1876 Padova
TRINCHESE Salvatore 1878 Napoli
BELLARDI Luigi 1881 Torino
BASSANI Francesco 1882 Milano
SACCARDO Pier Andrea 1883 Padova
CIACCIO Giuseppe 1887 Bologna
LO BIANCO Salvatore 1888 Napoli
BECCARI Odoardo 1890 Firenze
ANDREOCCI Amerigo 1893 Roma
ZOIA Raffaello 1894 Roma
TODARO Francesco 1895 Roma
GRASSI Giovanni Battista 1896 Roma
MACALUSO Damiano 1901 Palermo
MAFFUCCI Angelo 1903 Pisa
NEGRI Adelchi 1904 Pavia
GIARDINA Andrea 1905 Pavia
VIOLA Carlo 1906 Parma
LONGO Biagio 1907 Siena
SILVESTRI Filippo 1908 Portici
FABIANI Ramiro 1909 Padova
RUFFINI Angelo 1910 Siena
BECCARI Odoardo 1911 Firenze
SABBATINI Luigi 1912 Padova
GIACOMINI Ercole 1913 Bologna
FICHERA Gaetano 1914 Catania
BARBIERI Giuseppe Antonio 1915 Ferrara
COTRONEI Giulio 1916 Roma
CARANO Enrico 1917 Roma
EREDIA Filippo 1918 Roma
PADOA Maurizio 1919 Bologna
ZACCAGNA Domenico 1920 Roma
VITALI Giovanni 1921 Siena
VERSARI Riccardo 1923 Roma
NEGRI Giovanni 1924 Torino
FORTI Achille 1925 Verona
FRANCHI Secondo 1926 Roma
ALOISI Piero 1927 Livorno
CHIARUGI Alberto 1928 Firenze
D’ERASMO Geremia 1929 Bari
PASQUINI Pasquale 1930 Pisa
STEFANINI Giuseppe 1931 Pisa
ARTOM Cesare 1932 Pavia
SANZO Luigi 1933 Messina
FENOGLIO Massimo 1942 Torino
AMANTEA Giuseppe 1956 Roma
COURRIER Robert 1956 Paris
PAPI Floriano 1975 Pisa
CAGLIOTI Giuseppe 1977 Milano
TRIA Eusebio 1979 Roma
ARCAMONE Federico 1980 Milano
BULLINI Luciano 1982 Roma
BOSELLINI Alfonso 1985 Ferrara
NICOLAUS Rodolfo Alessandro 1986 Napoli
SALAMINI Francesco 1987 Köln
FALASCHI Arturo 1988 Trieste
SENSI Piero 1989 Milano
BRUFANI Mario 1990 Roma
CARAFOLI Ernesto 1991 Padova
CRESCENZI Vittorio 1992 Roma
COSTANTINO Paolo 1993 Roma
MERLINO Stefano 1994 Pisa
SBORDONI Valerio 1995 Roma
MINALE Luigi 1996 Napoli
NICOLAIS Luigi 1997 Napoli
STRATA Piergiorgio 1998 Torino
AMALDI Francesco 1999 Roma
BIANCOTTI Augusto 2000 Torino
PAOLONI Leonello 2001 Palermo
MINELLI Alessandro 2002 Padova
BARSACCHI Giuseppina 2003 Pisa
ADUCCI Patrizia 2004 Roma
MORGANTE Michele 2005 Udine
SALVATORE Francesco 2006 Napoli
SASSI Francesco Paolo 2015 Padova
DI MARZO Vincenzo 2016 Pozzuoli (NA)